Privacy Policy

Overview

In this Privacy Policy, "Our Site" means this website, metadatatechnology.com .

Metadata Technology Ltd recognises that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits Our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


Data Collected

We will collect personal data when you voluntarily submit it such as when registering for downloads or using a web form to submit a general enquiry. Our Site may also automatically collect personal data like your IP address.

We may collect some or all of the following data:

  • Name
  • Organisation
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • Job title / profession
  • IP address
  • Browser type

We use the HTTPS protocol to authenticate Our Site and ensure privacy by encrypting communications between your browser and our servers. You can verify that the connection is secure by looking for the ‘padlock’ symbol displayed by most browsers in the address bar.

We store all personal data securely and in accordance with the principles and obligations of the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area ("the EEA") (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the Data Protection Act 1998.


How Do We Use Your Data?

We may use your personal data to the extent necessary for delivering our services to you.

We may also use your personal data from time to time for direct marketing purposes. You may opt out of direct marketing communications at any time by emailing us at optout@metadatatechnology.com .

If you register to download the public licence SDMX software tools, modules or documentation from Our Site, we may share your personal details with specific SDMX sponsor organisations. Other than that, we will not share your personal data with third parties except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Any Questions?

We are more than happy to answer any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy. Please email us at info@metadatatechnology.com, or call us on (44) 1483 418 058 .